Mansfield High School 2013 Varsity Football

2012 Season

(8-5 4-1)
Sat. 9/08/12 Westfield (M 49 W 15)
Fri. 9/14/12 Needham (N 21 M 14)
Fri. 09/21/12 @Dracut (M 31 D 16)
Fri. 09/28/12 @ Stoughton (DD) (S 25 M 6)
Fri. 10/05/12 Attleboro (M 21 A 19)
Fri. 10/12/12 @ Canton (DD) (M 34 C 14)
Sat. 10/20/12 King Philip (M 46 KP 33)
Fri. 10/26/12 @ North Attleboro (NA 34 M 21)
Fri. 11/02/12 @ Taunton (M 35 T 14)
Sat. 11/10/12 Franklin (M 28 F 21)
Thur. 11/21/12 Foxboro (DD) (F 27 M 21)
Tue. 11/27/12 Duxbury Division II semi-final (M 23 D 19)
Sat. 12/01/12 Reading Division II Super Bowl (R 27 M 7)

Kelly/Rex division opponent in Bold
Davenport division opponent (DD)

2013 Season

(13-0)(5-0)
09/06/2013 Mansfield 29 Dunbar 26
09/12/2013 Mansfield 21 Milton 0
09/20/13 Bye
09/27/13 Mansfield 35 North Attleboro 14
10/04/13 Mansfield 49 Attleboro 42
10/11/13 Mansfield 42 Taunton 8
10/18/13 Mansfield 20 King Philip 7
10/25/13 Mansfield 35 Franklin 13
11/01/13 Div 2 South Qtr-final Mansfield 31 Wellesley 14
11/08/13 Div 2 South Semi-Final Mansfield 42 Needham 35
11/15/13 Div 2 South Champion Mansfield 41 Barnstable 16
11/22/13 State Semi-Final Mansfield 41 Waltham 0
11/28/13 Mansfield 14 Foxboro 7
12/07/13 Div 2 State Champion Mansfield 28 St John's, 14

2014 Season

(5-5) (3-2)
Fri. 09/06/14 Archbishop Stepinac 42 Mansfield 7
Fri. 09/12/14 Mansfield 21 Milton 20
Fri. 09/19/14 BYE
Fri. 9/26/14 North Attleboro 42 Mansfield 22
Sat. 10/04/14 Mansfield 29 Attleboro 14
Fri. 10/10/14 Mansfield 27 Taunton 0
Fri. 10/17/14 King Philip 42 Mansfield 21
Fri. 10/24/14 Mansfield 28 Franklin 7
Fri. 10/31/14 Div 2 South Quarter-final: Mansfield 14 Marshfield 42
Fri. 11/07/14 Duxbury 33 Mansfield 29
Fri. 11/15/14 Mansfield 21 Quincy 14
Thu. 11/27/14 Foxboro Home 10:00 A.M.

JV schedule at bottom of page


Hockomock Teams


Kelly-Rex Division
Attleboro
Franklin
King Philip
Mansfield
North Attleboro
Taunton

Davenport Division
Canton
Foxboro
Milford
Oliver Ames
Sharon
Stoughton

2013 Composite Schedule

All Friday night games are at 7:00 PM unless noted.

After Nov 15 only tournament teams have games before Thanksgiving

Play-off games Non play-off games Davenport games


Team 9/05-06 9/12-13 9/19-20 9/26-27 10/03-04 10/10-11 10/17-18 10/24-25 10/31
Div 2 South
Quarter-final
11/07
Div 2 South
Semi-Final
11/14
Div 2 South
Championship
11/21
State
Semi-Final
Thur. 11/27
Thanksgiving
12/06
Super Bowl
Gillette
Team
Archbp Stepinac (NY)
(12-0)(7-0)
09/06 Mansfield
M 7 AS 42
09/13
Monroe Woodbury
AS 28 MW 10
09/20
Holy Cross
AS 49 HC 7
09/26
@ St. Francis Prep
AS 56 StF 0
10/04
@ Iona Preparatory
AS 35 IP 19
10/11
Holy Trinity
AS 54 HT 6
10/17
@ St. Anthony's
AS 38 StA 21
10/25
@ Chaminade
AS 40 C 13
11/01
Monsignor Farrell
AS 49 MF 0
11/09
CHSFL QUARTER FINALS
Cardinal Hayes
AS 36 CH 22
11/15
CHSFL SEMI FINALS
St. Peter's
AS 56 SP 0
11/22
CHSFL CHAMPIONSHIP
Iona Prep
As 16 IP 14
11/27
@ White Plains HS
10:30 AM
12/06
Archbp Stepinac (NY)
Milton
6-4
09/05
Stoughton
S 20 M 6
9/12
Mansfield

Man 21 Mil 20
09/20
Bye
09/27
Norwood
M 21 N 6
10/02
@ Dedham
M 35 D 14
10/11
@ Walpole
W 17 M 0
10/17
Natick
N 28 M 7
10/24
Wellesley
M 6 W 2
11/01
Hingham
M 34 H 12
11/07
North Quincy
M 18 NQ 0
11/15
@ Norwood
M 10 N 7
11/21
no game
11/27
@ Braintree
10:00 AM
12/06
Milton
Bye 09/06
09/13
09/20 Mansfield
Bye
09/27
10/04
10/11
10/18
10/25
10/31
11/07
11/14
11/21
11/27
12/06
Bye
North Attleboro
(7-3)(4-1)
09/06
Bye
09/13
Stoughton
S 35 NA 21
09/19
Bishop Feehan
NA 13 BF 0
09/26 Mansfield
NA 42 M 22
10/03
King Philip
KP 33 NA 0
10/10
Attleboro
NA 24 A 14
10/17
@ Franklin
NA 28 F 7
10/24
@ Taunton
NA 40 T 20
10/31
Medfield
M 19 NA 10
11/07
@ Oliver Ames
NA 35 OA 13
11/14
Bishop Feehan
NA 42 BF 14
11/21
no game
11/27
@ Attleboro
10:00 AM
12/06
North Attleboro
Attleboro
(4-6)(2-3)
09/05
@ Dartmouth
D 42 A 27
09/12
Bishop Feehan
A 35 BF 0
09/19
Franklin
A 35 F 0
09/27
Bye
10/04 @ Mansfield
M 29 A 14
10/10
@ North Attleboro
NA 24 A 14
10/17
@ Taunton
A 42 T 21
10/24
@ King Philip
7:00 PM
11/01
Xaverian
X 42 A 0
11/07
Catholic Memorial
CM 42 A 28
11/14
@ New Bedford
A 46 NB 28
11/21
no game
11/27
North Attleboro
10:00 AM
12/06
Attleboro
Taunton
(1-9)(0-5)
09/06
Bye
09/12
@ New Bedford
NB 63 T 42
09/19
@ Durfee
D 19 T 10
09/26
King Philip
KP 40 T 8
10/02
@ Franklin
F 34 T 6
10/10 Mansfield
M 27 T 0
10/17
@ Attleboro
A 42 T 21
10/24
North Attleboro
NA 40 T 20
11/01
@ Durfee
T 20 D 8
11/07
Wellesly
W 14 T 6
11/14
@ Barnstable
B 41 T 29
11/21
no game
11/25
Coyle-Cassidy
10:00 AM
12/06
Taunton
King Philip
(9-1)(5-0)
09/05
@ East Bridgewater
KP 14 EB 6
09/12
La Salle Academy(RI)
KP 20 LSA 15
09/20
Bye
09/27
Taunton
KP 40 T 8
10/03
North Attleboro
KP 33 NA 0
10/10
@ Franklin
KP 26 F 7
10/17 @ Mansfield
KP 42 M 21
10/24
@ Attleboro
KP 20 A 14
10/31
Braintree
KP 34 B 7
11/07
Needham
KP 28 N 0
11/14
Marshfield
M 20 KP 12
11/21
no game
11/27
Franklin
10:00 AM
12/06
King Philip
Franklin
(5-5)(1-4)
09/05
New Bedford
NB 43 F 36
09/12
Framingham
Frk 27 Frm 21(OT)
09/19
Attleboro
A 35 F 0
09/27
Bye
10/02
@ Taunton
F 34 T 6
10/10
King Philip
KP 26 F 7
10/17
North Attleboro
NA 28 F 7
10/24 @ Mansfield
M 28 F 7
10/31
Brookline
F 28 B 14
11/07
@ Framingham
Fran 25 Fram 7
11/14
Weymouth Home
F 42 W 14
11/21
no game
11/27
King Philip
10:00 AM
12/06
Franklin
Div 2 South quarter final; Marshfield (10-1)(4-0) 09/05
BC High
BC 18 M 13
09/12
Barnstable
M 31 B 12
Bye 09/26
Dennis-Yarmouth
M 37 DY 8
10/03 Bridgewater-Raynham
M 20 BR 7
10/10
Falmouth
M 37 F 8
10/17
Nauset
M 25 N 7
10/24
Sandwich
M 28 S 6
10/31
Mansfield
Mar 42 Man 14
11/07 Natick Home 7 P.M.
M 55 N 20
11/14
@ King Philip
M 20 KP 12
11/21
North Andover
M 34 NA 15
11/27
Marshfield at Duxbury
10:00 AM
12/06 Super Bowl
Longmeadow (11-0)
Div 2 South quarter final; Marshfield
Duxbury (7-3) 09/05 Holliston 34 at Duxbury 20 09/12 Bridgewater-Raynham 28 Duxbury 14 09/19 Bye
09/26 Duxbury 33 at Plymouth North 14 10/03 Duxbury 47 at Whitman-Hanson 23 10/10 Duxbury 42 Hingham 14 10/17 Duxbury 41 Silver Lake 17 10/24 Duxbury 35 at Quincy 14 10/31 Natick 48 Duxbury 22 11/07 Duxbury 33 Mansfield 29
11/14
Braintree
D 42 B 40
11/21
no game
11/27 Marshfield at Duxbury 10 A.M. 12/06
Duxbury
Quincy (7-3)(4-1) 09/05
Quincy 33 Malden Catholic 0
09/12
Braintree 8 Quincy 29
09/20
Bye
09/26
Quincy 42 Whitman-Hanson 13
10/03
Silver Lake 14 Quincy 28
10/10
Quincy 12 Plymouth North 7
10/17
Quincy 47 Hingham 7
10/24
Duxbury 35 Quincy 14
10/31
Quincy 27 Needham 29
11/07
Quincy 14 Braintree 6
11/15 Mansfield
M 21 Q 14
11/21
no game
11/27
at North Quincy 10 AM
12/06
Quincy
Foxboro
(7-3)(4-1)
09/05
@ Westwood
F 28 W 2
09/12
@ Walpole
W 31 F 8
09/19
Oliver Ames
F 33 OA 14
09/26
Bye
7:00 PM
10/05
@ Sharon
F 22 S 3
10/10
Milford
F 40 M 21
10/17
Canton
F 35 C 7
10/24
Stoughton
S 19 F 14
11/01
Westwood
F 14 W 13
11/07
@ Holliston
H 35 F 13
11/14
@ Dennis Yarmouth
F 32 DY 20
11/21
no game
11/27 @ Mansfield
10:00 AM
12/07
Foxboro
Team 9/06-07 9/13-14 9/20-21 9/27-28 10/04-05 10/11-12 10/18-19 10/25-26 10/31
Div 2 South
Quarter-final
11/07
Div 2 South
Semi-Final
11/14
Div 2 South
Championship
11/21
State
Semi-Final
Thur. 11/27
Thanksgiving
12/06
Super Bowl
Gillette
Team


2014 Mansfield JV Schedule

Sat. 09/13 Milton, Home 10:00 A.M.
Sat. 09/20 Reading Away 11:30 AM
Mon. 09/29 North Attleboro, Home 3:30 P.M.
Mon. 10/06 Attleboro, Away 3:30 P.M.
Sat. 10/11 Taunton, Home 10:00 P.M.
Sat. 10/18 King Philip, Away 1:30 P.M.
Sat. 10/25 Franklin, Away 10:00 AM
Sat. 10/31 Oliver Ames, Home 12:00 P.M.
Sat. 11/07 Milford Away, 10:00 A.M.
Mon 11/17 Sharon Home, 3:30 P.M.
Sat. 11/27 Foxboro, Away 12:00 P.M.

Main page

Mansfield Gridiron Club
On the internet since 1995
This site designed and maintained by Dave Redding
Feel free to download and save any and all material from this site.